• Startup Ideas
  • How to Start an RO Water Business from Home?

    Starting an RO (Reverse Osmosis) water business from home is one of the most practical and low-investment business ideas in India today. With rising concerns about water quality, people prefer clean and safe drinking water, creating a steady demand. If planned properly, this business can generate consistent monthly income with good profit margins.

    This guide explains everything in simple terms—what the business is, how it works, setup process, costs, legal requirements, marketing tips, and common mistakes.

    What is an RO Water Business?

    RO Water Business

    An RO water business involves purifying tap or borewell water using a Reverse Osmosis system and selling it to customers in cans, bottles, or jars.

    RO technology removes impurities like:

    • Dirt and sediments
    • Harmful chemicals
    • Bacteria and viruses
    • Bad taste and odor

    You can run this business from your home by setting up a small purification plant and delivering water locally.

    Why Start an RO Water Business?

    Here are some reasons why this business works well in India:

    • High demand: Clean drinking water is a basic need
    • Low investment: Can start with ₹50,000–₹2 lakh
    • Recurring income: Customers order daily or weekly
    • Easy to scale: Expand to nearby areas over time
    • Works in cities & villages

    How the RO Water Business Works

    The process is simple:

    1. Water Source – Borewell, tap, or tanker water
    2. Purification – Water passes through RO filters
    3. Storage – Clean water stored in tanks
    4. Packaging – Filled in 20L jars or bottles
    5. Delivery – Supplied to homes, offices, shops

    You earn money by selling each water jar or bottle.

    Step-by-Step Guide to Start RO Water Business from Home

    1. Understand Your Local Market

    Before investing, check demand in your area:

    • Are people already buying water cans?
    • What is the price per jar (₹20–₹50)?
    • Who are your competitors?

    This helps you set the right price and plan.

    1. Choose a Space at Home

    You don’t need a big setup. A small space is enough:

    • 100–300 sq. ft. area
    • Clean and covered place
    • Proper drainage system
    • Electricity and water connection

    You can use your garage, backyard, or terrace.

    1. Install RO Plant

    The RO machine is the main investment.

    Types of RO Plants:

    • Small (50–100 LPH – Liters Per Hour) → Home-based business
    • Medium (250–500 LPH) → Small commercial setup

    Approximate Cost:

    • ₹30,000 to ₹1,50,000 depending on capacity

    Make sure it includes:

    • Sediment filter
    • Carbon filter
    • RO membrane
    • UV/UF purification (optional but better)
    1. Arrange Storage Tanks

    You will need:

    • Raw water tank
    • Purified water tank

    Cost: ₹5,000 – ₹15,000

    1. Buy Water Jars and Bottles

    Most home businesses start with 20-liter jars.

    Initial Requirement:

    • 50–100 jars
    • Cost per jar: ₹150–₹250

    Total cost: ₹10,000 – ₹25,000

    1. Get Necessary Licenses

    To run legally, you may need:

    • FSSAI Registration (for food-grade water)
    • Local Municipal Permission
    • BIS Certification (for large packaged water plants, optional for small setups but recommended for growth)

    For a small home business, basic registration is usually enough to start.

    1. Set Pricing

    Typical price per 20L jar:

    • ₹20 – ₹50 depending on location

    Monthly income depends on number of customers.

    1. Arrange Delivery System

    You can start simple:

    • Bicycle or scooter for delivery
    • Later upgrade to auto or small vehicle

    Delivery is key to customer satisfaction.

    Investment Breakdown

    Item Cost (Approx.)
    RO Plant ₹30,000 – ₹1,50,000
    Water Tanks ₹5,000 – ₹15,000
    Jars & Bottles ₹10,000 – ₹25,000
    Licenses ₹2,000 – ₹10,000
    Miscellaneous ₹5,000 – ₹10,000
    Total ₹50,000 – ₹2,00,000

    Profit and Earnings

    Let’s take a simple example:

    • 50 customers
    • Each uses 1 jar daily
    • Price per jar: ₹30

    Daily revenue: ₹1,500
    Monthly revenue: ₹45,000

    Expenses (approx.):

    • Electricity: ₹2,000
    • Maintenance: ₹2,000
    • Delivery: ₹5,000

    Net Profit: ₹30,000+ per month

    As you grow customers, profit increases.

    Tips to Grow Your RO Water Business

    1. Focus on Quality

    Always provide clean and safe water. Quality builds trust.

    1. Provide Timely Delivery

    Late delivery = lost customers.

    1. Offer Monthly Plans

    Give discounts for regular customers.

    1. Target Offices & Shops

    They order in bulk and give steady income.

    1. Use WhatsApp for Orders

    Create a simple ordering system for customers.

    1. Branding Matters

    Add your name/logo on jars for recognition.

    Common Mistakes to Avoid

    • Ignoring water quality testing
    • Not cleaning jars properly
    • Delayed deliveries
    • Overpricing in competitive areas
    • Skipping licenses
    • Poor customer service

    These mistakes can damage your reputation quickly.

    Challenges in RO Water Business

    • High competition in cities
    • Regular maintenance required
    • Water wastage in RO process
    • Initial customer acquisition

    But with consistency and good service, these can be managed.